News

178 Fox Attorneys Named in Best Lawyers in America 2020 Guide

August 15, 2019 – Press Releases

Fox Rothschild LLP is pleased to announce that 177 firm attorneys have been selected for inclusion in the 2020 issue of “Best Lawyers in America” in their respective fields, and 11 have been named “Lawyers of the Year.”

Founded in 1983 and published in 70 countries and all 50 states, "Best Lawyers in America" is a peer-review source for legal referrals with its annual compilation of leading lawyers from across the nation. Each year, the guide also designates a single lawyer in each practice area and designated metropolitan area as a “Lawyer of the Year.”

Fox’s “Lawyers of the Year” are:

  • Kimberly Bullock Gatling (NC) - Patent Law
  • Jonathan Heyl (NC) - Antitrust Law
  • Mark R. Holmes (SC) - Real Estate Law
  • J. Tod Hyche (SC) - Tax Law
  • Marie J. Jones (NJ) - Gaming Law
  • Kenneth H. Mack (NJ) - Environmental Law
  • William H. Maruca (PA) - Health Care Law
  • Barbara A. Shickich (WA) – Health Care Law
  • M. Gray Styers, Jr. (NC) - Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Craig R. Tractenberg (PA) – Franchise Law
  • Frank C. Williams III (SC) – Corporate Governance Law

Fox’s 2020 “Best Lawyers in America” are:

California

  • David Aronoff (Los Angeles)
    • Entertainment Law - Motion Pictures and Television
    • Litigation - Intellectual Property
    • Media Law
  • Mark H. Hess (Los Angeles)
    • Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Mette H. Kurth (Los Angeles)
    • Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Darrell D. Miller (Los Angeles)
    • Entertainment Law - Motion Pictures and Television
  • Scott N. Weston (Los Angeles)
    • Family Law

Colorado

  • Marshall H. Fishman (Denver)
    • Real Estate Law
  • Janet E. Perlstein (Denver)
    • Real Estate Law
  • Marsha M. Piccone (Denver)
    • Appellate Practice
    • Commercial Litigation
  • William A. Rudy (Denver)
    • Technology Law

Delaware

  • Vincent J. Poppiti (Wilmington)
    • Arbitration     
    • Mediation

District of Columbia

  • Reginald M. Jones
    • Construction Law
  • Frank C. Razzano
    • Litigation - Securities

Florida

  • Joseph A. DeMaria (Miami)
    • Commercial Litigation
    • Criminal Defense: White-Collar
    • Legal Malpractice Law - Defendants
    • Litigation - Construction
  • Gary M. Dunkel (West Palm Beach)
    • Commercial Litigation
    • Litigation - Real Estate
  • Laura M. Holm (West Palm Beach)
    • Corporate Law
  • Gregory A. Nelson (West Palm Beach)
    • Patent Law

Georgia

  • H. Sanders Carter Jr. (Atlanta)
    • Insurance Law
  • Lawrence J. Myers (Atlanta)
    • Health Care Law
    • Litigation - Health Care
  • J. Robert Persons (Atlanta)
    • Insurance Law
    • Litigation - Insurance
  • Robert B. Wedge (Atlanta)
    • Construction Law

Illinois

  • Robert M. Fishman (Chicago)
    • Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Donna B. More (Chicago)
    • Gaming Law
  • Peter J. Roberts (Chicago)
    • Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Brian L. Shaw (Chicago)
    • Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
    • Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Steven B. Towbin (Chicago)
    • Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
    • Litigation - Bankruptcy

Minnesota

  • Kenneth J. Abdo (Minneapolis)
    • Entertainment Law - Motion Pictures and Television
    • Entertainment Law - Music
  • C. Robert Beattie (Minneapolis)
    • Banking and Finance Law
  • Brian G. Belisle (Minneapolis)
    • Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Jeffrey J. Bouslog (Minneapolis)
    • Commercial Litigation
  • Martin A. Culhane III (Minneapolis)
    • Litigation and Controversy - Tax
    • Tax Law
  • Gary Hansen (Minneapolis)
    • Litigation - Antitrust
  • D. William Kaufman (Minneapolis)
    • Corporate Law
    • Venture Capital Law
  • Bradley S. Keil
    • Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Lloyd G. Kepple
    • Real Estate Law
  • Kathy S. Kimmel
    • Litigation - Trusts and Estates
  • Thomas A. Letscher
    • Corporate Law
  • Christine N. Lindblad
    • Commercial Litigation
  • Bruce A. Machmeier
    • Corporate Law
    • Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Richard H. Massopust, Jr.
    • Real Estate Law
  • Timothy C. Matson
    • Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Timothy R. Quinn
    • Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Timothy J. Scallen
    • Corporate Law
    • Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Margo S. Struthers
    • Health Care Law
  • Pamela A. Thein
    • Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Nevada

  • Brett A. Axelrod (Las Vegas)
    • Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
    • Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Deanna Forbush (Las Vegas)
    • Labor Law - Management
  • Colleen E. McCarty (Las Vegas)
    • Media Law

New Jersey

  • Michael Barabander (Morristown)
    • Employment Law - Management
    • Labor Law - Management
  • Nicholas Casiello, Jr. (Atlantic City)
    • Gaming Law
  • Jerome A. Deener (Morristown)
    • Litigation - Trusts and Estates
    • Tax Law
  • Sandra C. Fava (Morristown)
    • Family Law
  • Stanley L. Goodman (Morristown)
    • Employment Law - Management
    • Labor Law - Management
    • Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Phillip E. Griffin (Princeton)
    • Health Care Law
  • Mark E. Hall (Morristown)
    • Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Harold L. Hoffman (Morristown)
    • Employment Law - Management
    • Labor Law - Management
  • Marie J. Jones (Atlantic City)
    • Gaming Law
  • Andrew J. Karas (Morristown)
    • Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Henry L. Kent-Smith (Princeton)
    • Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Robert A. Klausner (Morristown)
    • Real Estate Law
  • Elizabeth G. Litten (Princeton)
    • Government Relations Practice
  • Virginia Long (Princeton)
    • Appellate Practice
  • Kenneth H. Mack (Princeton)
    • Environmental Law
    • Litigation - Environmental
  • Deirdre E. Moore (Morristown)
    • Real Estate Law
  • Jack Plackter (Atlantic City)
    • Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Stephen A. Ploscowe (Morristown)
    • Employment Law - Management
    • Labor Law - Management
  • Jeffrey M. Pollock (Princeton)
    • Environmental Law
    • Insurance Law
  • Mark Z. Segal (Princeton)
    • Family Law
  • Eric Solotoff (Morristown)
    • Family Law
  • Jonathan D. Weiner (Princeton)
    • Health Care Law

New York

  • Margaret Davino (New York City)
    • Health Care Law
  • Alan R. Friedman (New York City)
    • Entertainment Law - Motion Pictures and Television
  • Abbe G. Shapiro (New York City)
    • Trusts and Estates
  • Craig R. Tractenberg (New York City)
    • Franchise Law

North Carolina

  • D. Erik Albright (Greensboro)
    • Commercial Litigation
    • Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
    • Sports Law
  • Bruce Ashley (Greensboro)
    • Construction Law
    • Litigation - Construction
  • E. Kent Auberry (Greensboro)
    • Corporate Law
    • Securities / Capital Markets Law
    • Securities Regulation
    • Tax Law
  • W. Alexander Audilet (Greensboro)
    • Antitrust Law
    • Banking and Finance Law
    • Corporate Law
  • Laura Deddish Burton (Greensboro)
    • Immigration Law
  • Brian W. Byrd (Greensboro)
    • Land Use and Zoning Law
    • Real Estate Law
  • Thomas M. Contois (Raleigh)
    • Insurance Law
  • Richard A. Coughlin (Greensboro)
    • Commercial Litigation
    • Litigation - Intellectual Property
    • Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • Julianna Theall Earp (Greensboro)
    • Employment Law - Management
    • Labor Law - Management
    • Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Stephen W. Earp (Greensboro)
    • Environmental Law
    • Litigation - Environmental
  • Marilyn Feuchs-Marker (Greensboro)
    • Family Law
  • Mark A. Finkelstein (Raleigh)
    • Commercial Litigation
  • Susan McNear Fradenburg (Greensboro)
    • Health Care Law
  • Kimberly Bullock Gatling (Greensboro)
    • Litigation - Intellectual Property
    • Litigation - Patent
    • Patent Law
    • Trademark Law
  • Terrill Johnson Harris (Greensboro)
    • Commercial Litigation
    • Health Care Law
    • Litigation - Health Care
  • Elizabeth Sims Hedrick (Raleigh)
    • Litigation - Health Care
  • Marcus C. Hewitt (Raleigh)
    • Health Care Law
    • Litigation - Health Care
  • Jonathan Heyl (Charlotte)
    • Antitrust Law
    • Bet-the-Company Litigation
    • Commercial Litigation
    • Litigation - Antitrust
  • Gregory G. Holland (Greensboro)
    • Commercial Litigation
    • Litigation - Antitrust
    • Litigation - Banking and Finance
    • Litigation - Intellectual Property
    • Litigation - Patent
    • Litigation - Real Estate
  • Clyde Holt III (Raleigh)
    • Land Use and Zoning Law
    • Litigation - Land Use and Zoning
  • Neale T. Johnson (Greensboro)
    • Construction Law
    • Litigation - Construction
  • Patrick M. Kane (Greensboro)
    • Commercial Litigation
  • Karen M. Kemerait (Raleigh)
    • Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Robert D. Kidwell (Greensboro)
    • Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
    • Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law
    • Corporate Law
  • Amy Smith Klass (Greensboro)
    • Trusts and Estates
  • Stephen E. Klee (Greensboro)
    • Corporate Law
    • Real Estate Law
  • David L. Kyger (Greensboro)
    • Nonprofit / Charities Law
    • Tax Law
  • Matthew Nis Leerberg (Raleigh)
    • Appellate Practice
    • Commercial Litigation
  • Caroline Hudson Lock (Greensboro)
    • Workers' Compensation Law - Employers
  • Alexander L. Maultsby (Greensboro)
    • Employment Law - Management
    • Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Charles E. Melvin, Jr. (Greensboro)
    • Land Use and Zoning Law
    • Real Estate Law
  • Maureen Demarest Murray (Greensboro)
    • Health Care Law
  • David J. Neill (Raleigh)
    • Land Use and Zoning Law
    • Real Estate Law
  • George J. Oliver (Raleigh)
    • Employment Law – Management
    • Labor Law – Management
    • Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Diana R. Palecek (Charlotte)
    • Banking and Finance Law
    • Real Estate Law
  • Timothy Peck (Greensboro)
    • Litigation - Insurance
  • Stephen W. Petersen (Raleigh)
    • Commercial Litigation
    • Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Patti W. Ramseur (Greensboro)
    • Employment Law - Management
    • Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • John W. Reis (Charlotte)
    • Commercial Litigation
    • Product Liability Litigation - Plaintiffs
  • Bradley M. Risinger (Raleigh)
    • Land Use and Zoning Law
    • Litigation - Land Use and Zoning
    • Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Barbara C. Ruby (Greensboro)
    • Corporate Law
    • Tax Law
  • D. Clark Smith, Jr. (Greensboro)
    • Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants
    • Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • M. Gray Styers, Jr. (Raleigh)
    • Energy Law
    • Land Use and Zoning Law
    • Litigation - Land Use and Zoning
  • Thomas E. Terrell, Jr. (Greensboro)
    • Litigation - Land Use and Zoning
    • Real Estate Law
  • E. Garrett Walker (Greensboro)
    • Real Estate Law
  • Jeri L. Whitfield (Greensboro)
    • Workers' Compensation Law – Employers
  • David L. York (Raleigh)
    • Land Use and Zoning Law
    • Real Estate Law

Pennsylvania

  • Jerald David August (Philadelphia)
    • Litigation and Controversy - Tax
    • Tax Law
    • Trusts and Estates
  • Herbert Bass (Philadelphia)
    • Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
  • M. Joel Bolstein (Warrington)
    • Environmental Law
    • Litigation - Environmental
  • Ian M. Comisky (Philadelphia)
    • Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Charles A. DeMonaco (Pittsburgh)
    • Commercial Litigation
    • Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Patrick J. Egan (Philadelphia)
    • Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Linda Rhone Enion (Pittsburgh)
    • Trusts and Estates
  • John C. Hansberry (Pittsburgh)
    • Commercial Litigation
  • Gerald M. Hatfield (Philadelphia)
    • Trusts and Estates
  • Michael S. Harrington (Exton)
    • Corporate Law
  • Susan Foreman Jordan (Pittsburgh)
    • Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
    • Tax Law
    • Trusts and Estates
  • Edward J. Kabala (Pittsburgh)
    • Health Care Law
  • Lori T. Landew (Philadelphia)
    • Entertainment Law - Motion Pictures and Television
  • Matthew D. Lee (Philadelphia)
    • Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Steven K. Ludwig (Philadelphia)
    • Employment Law – Individuals
  • William H. Maruca (Pittsburgh)
    • Health Care Law
  • James A. Matthews III (Philadelphia)
    • Employment Law - Management
    • Labor Law - Management
    • Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Michael G. Menkowitz (Philadelphia)
    • Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Mark L. Morris (Philadelphia)
    • Leisure and Hospitality Law
  • David S. Rasner (Philadelphia)
    • Family Law
  • Abraham C. Reich (Philadelphia)
    • Antitrust Law
    • Bet-the-Company Litigation
    • Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
    • Commercial Litigation
    • Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law
  • Stephanie Resnick (Philadelphia)
    • Commercial Litigation
    • Insurance Law
  • Christopher M. Roe (Exton)
    • Environmental Law
  • Barnett Satinsky (Philadelphia)
    • Energy Law
  • Jacqueline G. Segal (Exton)
    • Family Law
  • Ronald J. Shaffer (Philadelphia)
    • Commercial Litigation
  • James M. Singer (Pittsburgh)
    • Entertainment Law - Motion Pictures and Television
    • Patent Law
    • Trademark Law
  • David B. Snyder (Philadelphia)
    • Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
  • David S. Sokolow (Philadelphia)
    • Health Care Law
  • Michael H. Syme (Pittsburgh)
    • Real Estate Law
  • Michael L. Temin (Philadelphia)
    • Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
    • Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Craig R. Tractenberg (Philadelphia)
    • Franchise Law
  • Catherine V. Wadhwani (Pittsburgh)
    • Immigration Law
  • Marvin L. Weinberg (Philadelphia)
    • Employment Law – Individuals
  • Robert S. Whitehill (Pittsburgh)
    • Immigration Law
  • Michael Wiethorn (Pittsburgh)
    • Health Care Law

South Carolina

  • Robert A. deHoll (Greenville)
    • Construction Law
  • William L. Dennis (Greenville)
    • Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
    • Trusts and Estates
  • Thomas W. Epting (Greenville)
    • Copyright Law
    • Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Stephanie G. Flynn (Greenville)
    • Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • Henry M. Gallivan Jr. (Greenville)
    • Corporate Law
  • David E. Hodge (Greenville)
    • Corporate Law
  • Mark R. Holmes (Greenville)
    • Land Use and Zoning Law
    • Real Estate Law
  • J. Tod Hyche (Greenville)
    • Tax Law
    • Trusts and Estates
  • Michele Fuller Lyerly (Greenville)
    • Real Estate Law
  • Natalma M. McKnew (Greenville)
    • Franchise Law
  • John Patrick Riordan (Greenville)
    • Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • Frank C. Williams III (Greenville)
    • Corporate Compliance Law
    • Corporate Governance Law
    • Corporate Law
    • Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Virginia

  • Brian W. Stolarz (Alexandria)
    • Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Washington

  • Bruce J. Borrus (Seattle)
    • Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • David D. Buck (Seattle)
    • Real Estate Law
  • Michael D. Carrico (Seattle)
    • Trusts and Estates
  • Bruce T. Goto (Seattle)
    • Copyright Law
    • Trademark Law
  • Robert M. Howie (Seattle)
    • Commercial Litigation
    • Employment Law – Management
    • Labor Law – Management
    • Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Patrick D. McVey (Seattle)
    • Antitrust Law 
    • Commercial Litigation
    • Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Maureen L. Mitchell (Seattle)
    • Natural Resources Law
  • Barbara A. Shickich (Seattle)
    • Health Care Law
  • Joseph E. Shickich, Jr. (Seattle)
    • Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
    • Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Gavin Skok (Seattle)
    • Commercial Litigation