More Than 200 Fox Attorneys Recognized by Best Lawyers

August 20, 2020 – Press Releases

Fox Rothschild LLP is pleased to announce that 184 firm attorneys have been selected for inclusion in the 2021 issue of “Best Lawyers in America," including 15 attorneys who were named “Lawyer of the Year." 48 attorneys have also been named to Best Lawyers' inaugural "Ones to Watch" list.

Founded in 1983 and published in 70 countries and all 50 states, "Best Lawyers in America" is a peer-review source for legal referrals with its annual compilation of leading lawyers from across the nation. The guide designates a single lawyer in each practice area and designated metropolitan area as a “Lawyer of the Year" and recognizes attorneys who are earlier in their careers as "Ones to Watch."

The firm's “Lawyer of the Year” recipients are:

  • Brett A. Axelrod (NV) - Bankruptcy Law
  • Thomas W. Epting (SC) - Copyright Law
  • Bruce T. Goto (WA) - Copyright Law
  • Terrill Johnson Harris (NC) - Health Care Litigation
  • Jonathan Heyl (NC) -  Antitrust Litigation
  • J. Tod Hyche (SC) - Trusts and Estates Law
  • Henry L. Kent-Smith (NJ) - Land Use and Zoning Law
  • David L. Kyger (NC) - Nonprofit/Charities Law
  • Kenneth H. Mack (NJ) - Environmental Litigation
  • James A. Matthews III (PA) - Labor Management Law
  • George J. "Jerry" Oliver (NC) - Labor Management Law
  • Jeffrey M. Pollock (NJ) - Environmental Law
  • Craig R. Tractenberg (NY) - Franchise Law
  • Joseph E. Shickich, Jr. (WA) - Bankruptcy Litigation
  • David S. Sokolow (PA) - Health Care Law

The firm's 2021 “Best Lawyers in America” are:

California

  • David Aronoff (Los Angeles)
    • Entertainment Law - Motion Pictures and Television
    • Litigation - Intellectual Property
    • Media Law
  • Mark H. Hess (Los Angeles)
    • Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Darrell D. Miller (Los Angeles)
    • Entertainment Law - Motion Pictures and Television
  • Christopher C. Stephens (Los Angeles)
    • Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Jeffrey S. Horton Thomas
    • Litigation - Labor and Employment (Los Angeles)
  • Scott N. Weston (Los Angeles)
    • Family Law

Colorado

  • Marshall H. Fishman (Denver)
    • Real Estate Law
  • Janet E. Perlstein (Denver)
    • Real Estate Law
  • Marsha M. Piccone (Denver)
    • Appellate Practice
    • Commercial Litigation
    • Product Liability - Defendants
  • William A. Rudy (Denver)
    • Technology Law

District of Columbia

  • Reginald M. Jones
    • Construction Law
  • Brian W. Stolarz
    • Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Florida

  • Joseph A. DeMaria (Miami)
    • Commercial Litigation
    • Criminal Defense: White-Collar
    • Legal Malpractice Law - Defendants
    • Litigation - Construction
  • Gary M. Dunkel (West Palm Beach)
    • Commercial Litigation
    • Litigation - Real Estate
  • Robert F. Elgidely (Miami)
    • Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Laura M. Holm (West Palm Beach)
    • Corporate Law
  • Gregory A. Nelson (West Palm Beach) 
    • Patent Law

Georgia

  • H. Sanders Carter Jr. (Atlanta)
    • Insurance Law
  • Vivian D. Hoard (Atlanta)
    • Tax Law
  • Robert B. Wedge (Atlanta)
    • Construction Law

Illinois

  • Donna B. More (Chicago)
    • Gaming Law

Minnesota

  • Kenneth J. Abdo (Minneapolis)
    • Entertainment Law - Motion Pictures and Television
    • Entertainment Law - Music
  • C. Robert Beattie (Minneapolis)
    • Banking and Finance Law
  • Brian G. Belisle (Minneapolis)
    • Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Jeffrey J. Bouslog (Minneapolis)
    • Commercial Litigation
  • Martin A. Culhane III (Minneapolis)
    • Litigation and Controversy - Tax
    • Tax Law
  • Gary Hansen (Minneapolis)
    • Litigation - Antitrust
  • D. William Kaufman (Minneapolis)
    • Corporate Law
    • Venture Capital Law
  • Bradley S. Keil (Minneapolis)
    • Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Lloyd G. Kepple (Minneapolis)
    • Real Estate Law
  • Kathy S. Kimmel (Minneapolis)
    • Commercial Litigation
    • Litigation - Trusts and Estates
  • Thomas A. Letscher (Minneapolis)
    • Corporate Law
  • Christine N. Lindblad (Minneapolis)
    • Commercial Litigation
  • Bruce A. Machmeier (Minneapolis)
    • Corporate Law
    • Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Timothy C. Matson (Minneapolis)
    • Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Timothy J. Scallen (Minneapolis)
    • Corporate Law
    • Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Margo S. Struthers (Minneapolis)
    • Health Care Law
  • Pamela A. Thein (Minneapolis)
    • Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Robin R. Tutt (Minneapolis)
    • Trust and Estates Law

Nevada

  • Brett A. Axelrod (Las Vegas)
    • Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
    • Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Deanna Forbush (Las Vegas)
    • Labor Law - Management
    • Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Colleen E. McCarty (Las Vegas)
    • Commercial Litigation
    • Media Law

New Jersey

  • Ernest E. Badway (Morristown)
    • Criminal Defense - White-Collar
  • Michael Barabander (Morristown)
    • Employment Law - Management
    • Labor Law - Management
  • Nicholas Casiello, Jr. (Atlantic City)
    • Gaming Law
  • Karen A. Confoy (Princeton)
    • Government Contracts
  • Jerome A. Deener (Morristown)
    • Litigation - Trusts and Estates
    • Tax Law
  • Sandra C. Fava (Morristown)
    • Family Law
  • Stanley L. Goodman (Morristown)
    • Employment Law - Management
    • Labor Law - Management
    • Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Phillip E. Griffin (Princeton)
    • Health Care Law
  • Mark E. Hall (Morristown)
    • Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Harold L. Hoffman (Morristown)
    • Employment Law - Management
    • Labor Law - Management
  • Marie J. Jones (Atlantic City)
    • Gaming Law
  • Andrew J. Karas (Morristown)
    • Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Henry L. Kent-Smith (Princeton)
    • Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Robert A. Klausner (Morristown)
    • Real Estate Law
  • Elizabeth G. Litten (Princeton)
    • Government Relations Practice
  • Virginia Long (Princeton)
    • Appellate Practice
  • Kenneth H. Mack (Princeton)
    • Environmental Law
    • Litigation - Environmental
  • Deirdre E. Moore (Morristown)
    • Real Estate Law
  • Jack Plackter (Atlantic City)
    • Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Stephen A. Ploscowe (Morristown)
    • Employment Law - Management
    • Labor Law - Management
  • Jeffrey M. Pollock (Princeton)
    • Environmental Law
    • Insurance Law
  • Mark Z. Segal (Princeton)
    • Family Law
  • Eric Solotoff (Morristown)
    • Family Law
  • Jonathan D. Weiner (Princeton)
    • Health Care Law

New York

  • Jerald David August (New York City)
    • Litigation & Controversy - Tax
    • Tax Law
    • Trusts and Estates
  • John D. Dadakis (New York City)
    • Litigation - Trusts and Estates
    • Trusts and Estates
  • Margaret Davino (New York City)
    • Health Care Law
  • Alan R. Friedman (New York City)
    • Entertainment Law - Motion Pictures and Television
  • Abbe G. Shapiro (New York City)
    • Trusts and Estates
  • Craig R. Tractenberg (New York City)
    • Franchise Law

North Carolina

  • D. Erik Albright (Greensboro)
    • Commercial Litigation
    • Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
    • Sports Law
  • Bruce Ashley (Greensboro)
    • Construction Law
    • Litigation - Construction
  • E. Kent Auberry (Greensboro)
    • Corporate Law
    • Securities / Capital Markets Law
    • Securities Regulation
    • Tax Law
  • W. Alexander Audilet (Greensboro)
    • Antitrust Law
    • Banking and Finance Law
    • Corporate Law
  • Laura Deddish Burton (Greensboro)
    • Immigration Law
  • Brian W. Byrd (Greensboro)
    • Land Use and Zoning Law
    • Real Estate Law
  • Michelle D. Connell (Raleigh)
    • Family Law
  • Richard A. Coughlin (Greensboro)
    • Commercial Litigation
    • Litigation - Intellectual Property
    • Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • Julianna Theall Earp (Greensboro) 
    • Employment Law - Management
    • Labor Law - Management
    • Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Marilyn Feuchs-Marker (Greensboro)
    • Family Law
  • Mark A. Finkelstein (Raleigh)
    • Commercial Litigation
  • Susan McNear Fradenburg (Greensboro)
    • Health Care Law
  • Kimberly Bullock Gatling (Greensboro)
    • Litigation - Intellectual Property
    • Litigation - Patent
    • Patent Law
    • Trademark Law
  • Wesley P. Gelb (Raleigh)
    • Family Law
  • Terrill Johnson Harris (Greensboro)
    • Commercial Litigation
    • Health Care Law
    • Litigation - Health Care
  • Elizabeth Sims Hedrick (Raleigh)
    • Litigation - Health Care
  • Marcus C. Hewitt (Raleigh)
    • Health Care Law
    • Litigation - Health Care
  • Jonathan Heyl (Charlotte)
    • Antitrust Law
    • Bet-the-Company Litigation
    • Commercial Litigation
    • Litigation - Antitrust
  • Gregory G. Holland (Greensboro)
    • Commercial Litigation
    • Litigation - Antitrust
    • Litigation - Banking and Finance
    • Litigation - Intellectual Property
    • Litigation - Patent
    • Litigation - Real Estate
  • Clyde Holt III (Raleigh)
    • Land Use and Zoning Law
    • Litigation - Land Use and Zoning
  • Neale T. Johnson (Greensboro)
    • Construction Law
    • Litigation - Construction
    • Litigation - Real Estate
  • Patrick M. Kane (Greensboro)
    • Commercial Litigation
  • Karen M. Kemerait (Raleigh)
    • Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Robert D. Kidwell (Greensboro)
    • Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
    • Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law
    • Corporate Law
  • Amy Smith Klass (Greensboro)
    • Trusts and Estates
  • Stephen E. Klee (Greensboro) 100
    • Corporate Law
    • Real Estate Law
  • David L. Kyger (Greensboro)
    • Nonprofit / Charities Law
    • Tax Law
  • Deana A. Labriola (Raleigh)
    • Corporate Law
    • Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Matthew Nis Leerberg (Raleigh)
    • Appellate Practice
    • Commercial Litigation
  • Caroline Hudson Lock (Greensboro)
    • Workers' Compensation Law - Employers
  • Charles E. Melvin, Jr. (Greensboro)
    • Land Use and Zoning Law
    • Real Estate Law
  • Maureen Demarest Murray (Greensboro)
    • Health Care Law
  • David J. Neill (Raleigh)
    • Land Use and Zoning Law
    • Real Estate Law
  • George J. Oliver (Raleigh)
    • Employment Law – Management
    • Labor Law – Management
    • Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Diana R. Palecek (Charlotte)
    • Banking and Finance Law
    • Real Estate Law
  • Timothy Peck (Greensboro)
    • Litigation - Insurance
  • Stephen W. Petersen (Raleigh)
    • Commercial Litigation
    • Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • John W. Reis (Charlotte)
    • Commercial Litigation
    • Product Liability Litigation - Plaintiffs
  • Bradley M. Risinger (Raleigh)
    • Land Use and Zoning Law
    • Litigation - Land Use and Zoning
    • Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Barbara C. Ruby (Greensboro)
    • Corporate Law
    • Tax Law
  • D. Clark Smith, Jr. (Greensboro)
    • Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants
    • Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • Jeremy R. Sayre (Raleigh)
    • Employment Law - Management
    • Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • M. Gray Styers, Jr. (Raleigh)
    • Energy Law
    • Land Use and Zoning Law
    • Litigation - Land Use and Zoning
  • Thomas E. Terrell, Jr. (Greensboro)
    • Litigation - Land Use and Zoning
    • Real Estate Law
  • E. Garrett Walker (Greensboro)
    • Real Estate Law
  • Jeri L. Whitfield (Greensboro)
    • Workers' Compensation Law – Employers

Pennsylvania

  • Herbert Bass (Philadelphia)
    • Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
  • M. Joel Bolstein (Warrington)
    • Environmental Law
    • Litigation - Environmental
  • Ian M. Comisky (Philadelphia)
    • Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Charles A. DeMonaco (Pittsburgh)
    • Commercial Litigation
    • Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Edward J. DiDonato (Blue Bell)
    • Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Patrick J. Egan (Philadelphia)
    • Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Linda Rhone Enion (Pittsburgh)
    • Trusts and Estates
  • John C. Hansberry (Pittsburgh)
    • Commercial Litigation
  • Gerald M. Hatfield (Philadelphia)
    • Trusts and Estates
  • Michael S. Harrington (Exton)
    • Corporate Law
  • Susan Foreman Jordan (Pittsburgh)
    • Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
    • Tax Law
    • Trusts and Estates
  • Edward J. Kabala (Pittsburgh)
    • Health Care Law
  • Matthew D. Lee (Philadelphia)
    • Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Steven K. Ludwig (Philadelphia)
    • Employment Law – Individuals
  • William H. Maruca (Pittsburgh)
    • Health Care Law
  • James A. Matthews III (Philadelphia)
    • Employment Law - Management
    • Labor Law - Management
    • Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Michael G. Menkowitz (Philadelphia)
    • Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Mark L. Morris (Philadelphia)
    • Leisure and Hospitality Law
  • David S. Rasner (Philadelphia)
    • Family Law
  • Abraham C. Reich (Philadelphia)
    • Antitrust Law
    • Bet-the-Company Litigation
    • Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
    • Commercial Litigation
    • Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law
  • Stephanie Resnick (Philadelphia)
    • Commercial Litigation
    • Insurance Law
  • Christopher M. Roe (Exton)
    • Environmental Law
  • Barnett Satinsky (Philadelphia)
    • Energy Law
  • Jacqueline G. Segal (Exton)
    • Family Law
  • Ronald J. Shaffer (Philadelphia)
    • Commercial Litigation
  • James M. Singer (Pittsburgh)
    • Entertainment Law - Motion Pictures and Television
    • Patent Law
    • Trademark Law
  • David B. Snyder (Philadelphia)
    • Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
  • David S. Sokolow (Philadelphia)
    • Health Care Law
  • Michael H. Syme (Pittsburgh)
    • Real Estate Law
  • Michael L. Temin (Philadelphia)
    • Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
    • Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Chris Michael Temple (Pittsburgh)
    • Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants
  • Craig R. Tractenberg (Philadelphia)
    • Franchise Law
  • Catherine V. Wadhwani (Pittsburgh)
    • Immigration Law
  • Marvin L. Weinberg (Philadelphia)
    • Employment Law – Individuals
  • Robert S. Whitehill (Pittsburgh)
    • Immigration Law
  • Michael Wiethorn (Pittsburgh)
    • Health Care Law

South Carolina

  • William L. Dennis (Greenville)
    • Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
    • Trusts and Estates
  • Thomas W. Epting (Greenville)
    • Copyright Law
    • Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Stephanie G. Flynn (Greenville)
    • Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • Henry M. Gallivan Jr. (Greenville)
    • Corporate Law
  • David E. Hodge (Greenville)
    • Corporate Law
  • Mark R. Holmes (Greenville)
    • Land Use and Zoning Law
    • Real Estate Law
  • J. Tod Hyche (Greenville)
    • Tax Law
    • Trusts and Estates
  • Michele Fuller Lyerly (Greenville)
    • Real Estate Law
  • M. Kevin McCarrell (Greenville)
    • Commercial Litigation 
    • Litigation - Real Estate
  • Natalma M. McKnew (Greenville)
    • Franchise Law
    • Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • John Patrick Riordan (Greenville)
    • Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • Frank C. Williams III (Greenville)
    • Corporate Compliance Law
    • Corporate Governance Law
    • Corporate Law
    • Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Texas

  • Laura S. Hayes (Dallas)
    • Family Law
  • Trey A. Monsour (Dallas)
    • Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
    • Litigation - Bankruptcy

Washington

  • Bruce J. Borrus (Seattle)
    • Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • David D. Buck (Seattle)
    • Real Estate Law
  • Michael D. Carrico (Seattle)
    • Trusts and Estates
  • Bruce T. Goto (Seattle)
    • Copyright Law
    • Trademark Law
  • Pamela A. Grinter (Seattle)
    • Corporate Law
  • Robert M. Howie (Seattle) 
    • Commercial Litigation
    • Employment Law – Management
    • Labor Law – Management
    • Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Erin J. Letey (Seattle)
    • Corporate Law
  • Patrick D. McVey (Seattle)
    • Antitrust Law
    • Commercial Litigation
    • Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Maureen L. Mitchell (Seattle)
    • Natural Resources Law
  • Barbara A. Shickich (Seattle)
    • Health Care Law
  • Joseph E. Shickich, Jr. (Seattle)
    • Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
    • Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Gavin Skok (Seattle)
    • Commercial Litigation

The firm's 2021 “Ones to Watch” are:

Colorado

  • Maureen E. Carroll (Denver)
    • Commercial Litigation
  • Benjamin A. Maresca (Denver)
    • Real Estate Law
  • Jessica D. Tsuda (Denver)
    • Labor and Employment Law - Management
    • Litigation - Labor and Employment

Delaware

  • Kasey DeSantis (Wilmington)
    • Family Law
  • Courtney A. Emerson (Wilmington)
    • Commercial Litigation
  • Chaney Hall (Wilmington)
    • Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Wali Rushdan II (Wilmington)
    • Intellectual Property Law

District of Columbia

  • Diana Lyn C. McGraw (DC)
    • Construction Law

Florida

  • Megan A. McNamara (West Palm Beach)
    • Commercial Litigation
    • Construction Law

Georgia

  • Nicholas B. Corser (Atlanta)
    • Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • A. Binford Minter (Atlanta)
    • Corporate Governance and Compliance Law

Illinois

  • David R. Doyle (Chicago)
    • Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Lab

Minnesota

  • Ellie J. Barragry (Minneapolis)
    • Labor and Employment Law - Management
    • Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Jenny H. Fuller (Minneapolis)
    • Labor and Employment Law - Management
  • Natalie I. Uhlemann (Minneapolis)
    • Commercial Litigation

New Jersey

  • Michael C. Bachmann (Morristown)
    • Real Estate Law
  • Dominique J. Carroll (Morristown)
    • Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Jessica C. Diamond (Morristown)
    • Family Law
  • Lindsay A. Heller (Morristown)
    • Family Law
  • Harry S. Jackson III (Atlantic City)
    • Corporate Law
  • Jordan B. Kaplan (Morristown)
    • Commercial Litigation
  • Marissa Koblitz Kingman (Morristown)
    • Commercial Litigation
    • Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Julius J. Suarez (Morristown)
    • Real Estate Law
  • Bridget A. Sykes (Atlantic City)
    • Real Estate Law

New York

  • Daniel Benge (New York City)
    • Entertainment and Sports Law

North Carolina

  • Emanuel Clark (Greensboro)
    • Corporate Law
    • Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Alexandra J. Hirsch (Charlotte)
    • Commercial Litigation
  • Troy D. Shelton (Raleigh)
    • Appellate Practice
    • Commercial Litigation

Pennsylvania

  • Nathan M. Buchter (Philadelphia)
    • Appellate Practice
  • Kristina Neff Burland (Philadelphia)
    • Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Andrew S. Console (Philadelphia)
    • Litigation - Construction
  • Karl C. Helgerson (Warrington)
    • Commercial Litigation
  • Nathan Huddell (Philadelphia)
    • Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Emma M. Kline (Warrington)
    • Commercial Litigation
    • Trusts and Estates
  • Olufunke O. Leroy (Philadelphia)
    • Real Estate Law
  • Alicia S. Luke (Exton)
    • Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Shannon R. Pierce (Blue Bell)
    • Education Law
  • Danielle Ryan (Exton)
    • Construction Law
  • Robert J. Schena (Exton)
    • Commercial Litigation
    • Litigation - Environmental
  • Andrew R. Stoll (Warrington)
    • Real Estate Law

South Carolina

  • Katherine Hendricks Laffitte (Greenville)
    • Real Estate Law
  • Aimee V. Leary (Greenville)
    • Real Estate Law

Texas

  • K. Patrick Babb (Dallas)
    • Commercial Litigation
  • Adam T. Hamilton (Dallas)
    • Commercial Litigation
  • Pavan S. Parikh (Dallas)
    • Real Estate Law
  • Kimberly Winnubst (Dallas)
    • Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Washington

  • Laura P. Hansen (Seattle)
    • Commercial Litigation